1800 183 083

Newsletter Signup

Sign up to our
newsletter!
Get our latest
products and offers
straight to your inbox
First Name  
Post Code  
email
captcha
Enter the code shown above:

Where did you hear about us?

Promotions

Privacy Policy

My Layby are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which provides for the fair handling of personal information, and which sets standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information. We recognise that our customers' privacy is important and that they have the right to control it. Our policy for dealing with any personal information that is disclosed to us is explained below. 

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. Personal information means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. This Privacy Policy also describes the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us whether in writing, in person or when using our website www.mylayby.com

By dealing with My Layby, you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The type of personal information My Layby collects depends on the nature of your dealings with us. To be able to provide you with our goods and services, we may need to collect your:

  • name;
  • residential address;
  • phone number;
  • date of birth;
  • email address;
  • payment and transaction details;
  • your income bracket;
  • details of your dealings with us; and
  • any other information reasonably necessary to provide you with our goods and services.

To make payments, My Layby may need your credit card or debit card or bank account details.

If you are one of our suppliers or contractors, or one of their employees, we may collect your name, contact details and position in the organisation.

If you apply for a job with us, you may provide us with certain information, including your name, employment and educational background, and other personal information which we may require you to provide, or which you choose to provide us, in relation to your job application.

Further we may collect your personal information you provide as a result of completing a customer survey, such as information regarding your employer, your job title and household details.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else, you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us.

ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY

Given the nature of the goods and services that we provide we are generally not able to deal with you on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

How we collect personal information also depends on the nature of your dealings with us.

We collect personal information directly from you whenever it is reasonable and practical to do so. We may also collect personal information from third parties in the course of providing goods or services to you or to them. We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution and training purposes.

We collect personal information:

  • from you directly, including when you make a non-cash payment; provide information over the phone, online or on documentation such as an order form, complete a customer survey, apply for a job with us, or when you participate in a promotion conducted by us; or through your social media profiles;
  • from other customers who request us to provide goods or services to you, when they provide information over the phone, online or on documentation such as an Order Form;
  • from our agents, when they provide information regarding their customers; and
  • from your employer, if you are employed by one of our suppliers or contractors and they provide us with your personal information.
COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM OUR WEBSITES
My Layby also collects some information from you when you use our websites. This can include information about software versions used, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered and user activity such as links clicked. Your use of the facilities and services available through the Websites will determine the amount and type of information which we collect about you. Some of this information will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity.

The only personal information which My Layby collects about you when you use our Websites is what you tell us about yourself, for example by completing a registration form or information you provide to us when you send us an email. In other cases we may associate information about your use of the My Layby website over time with your personal information, e.g. where on any occasion you have logged in, followed a link sent to you by email or we have otherwise been able to identify you. We will record your email address if you send us an email.

While great care is taken to protect your personal information on our Websites, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security in our possession.

Our Websites may contain links/plug-ins to other sites. We are not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices or policies of, those sites.

USE OF COOKIES
We provide information and services through a range of digital and online services including our Websites email, online advertisements and social media profiles. My Layby may use ‘cookies’ through its Websites. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. We use cookies to provide us with anonymous aggregate information on how people use our Websites and to help us to know what they find interesting and useful on our Websites. We do not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie. Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings on your web browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as those described above as part of the My Layby marketing campaigns. These technologies may be used in connection with activities like surveys, online behavioural advertising, website analytics and email campaign management.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

My Layby only collects personal information in connection with carrying out its business activities. We will only use your personal information for the purpose(s) you have provided the personal information, or for a purpose for which you have consented.

Generally, how we use personal information will be apparent from the way in which we collect it, or will be disclosed at the time of collection.

Personal information may be used to:

provide you with goods and services, or information regarding our goods and services;

process payment for your order; and

administer our relationship with you efficiently.

My Layby may use your personal information for research and development of our goods or services or to send you information about other goods or services offered by us which may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know by sending an email to customer.service@mylayby.com.au and we will respect your request. Alternatively, simply select the "unsubscribe" option in any of the emails that you receive from us.

If you apply for a job with us, we will hold, use and disclose that information solely for the purpose of considering your application. In particular, in considering your application, it may be necessary for us to disclose some of that information to third parties to verify the accuracy of that information. In such circumstances, we will disclose only such information as is reasonably necessary. In considering your application, we may also collect personal information about you from any third parties that you nominate as your referees in your application.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES CHRISCO DISCLOSE?
In general, My Layby will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others. However, in certain circumstances, My Layby may disclose your personal information to our business partners and organisations offering goods and services which may be of interest to you for direct marketing purposes. My Layby may disclose your information:
  • where My Layby is required by law to disclose information to third parties; or
  • to related companies (My Layby is a member of the Hats Holdings group of companies); or
  • in certain circumstances to organizations offering goods and services which Chrisco considers may be of interest to you for direct marketing purposes; or
  • where My Layby has outsourced functions to third party contractors for example, mail house, and delivery personnel or hosting servers. In order for us to operate our business we may share your personal information with a contractor. We require our contractors to undertake to comply with the Privacy Act 1988. They are also required to sign a confidentiality agreement in relation to any information that is made available to them as a result of their engagement by My Layby; or
  • your nominated agent may be advised of your contact and account details; or
  • banks and financial institutions in accordance with your direct debit request.
DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS?

There may be circumstances where we need to disclose personal information that we hold about you to a third party overseas. This may occur, for example, where:

  • we have a database or server hosted outside Australia;
  • we send personal information to our related entities in New Zealand and/or the People's Republic of China; or
  • we arrange for goods that you have ordered from us that are located overseas to be delivered directly to you from that oversea(s) location.

The countries to which we are most likely to send your personal information include New Zealand and the People's Republic of China.

HOW DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

My Layby is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. Personal information may be stored electronically and in some cases hard copy format. We use encryption technology, privacy protection controls and restrictions on employee access in order to safeguard your personal information. Any personal information on hard copy format that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose is destroyed securely.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can request access to your personal information by contacting us through the contact details listed below. Before we are able to provide you with access to your personal information, we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort by us.

If any of the personal information you have provided to us changes (for example, if you move or change your phone number), please let us know so that we can update your personal information.

If you find any inaccuracies in your personal information, please let us know.

 

In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act 1988 and other relevant laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information. As an extra measure all customers have the option of having the information in relation to their account protected by a password chosen by them.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated by My Layby from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be published on the website.

The updated Privacy Policy will apply whether or not specific notice of any change has been given.

HOW DO WE DEAL WITH PRIVACY COMPLAINTS?

Your privacy is important to us and we will make every effort to resolve your concerns. To assist us in helping you, we ask you to follow a simple three-step process:

1. Gather all supporting documents about the matter of complaint, think about the questions you want answered and decide on what you want us to do.

2. Telephone us on My Layby: 1800 183 083 where your situation will be reviewed and if possible, resolved straight away.

3. If you are not satisfied with our response, we may require you to submit your complaint in writing by email at customer.service@mylayby.com.au with your contact details. We will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond to you in writing within 14 days of receipt of your written complaint. If at this stage the matter has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can telephone the Australian Information Commissioner's hotline on 1300 363 992 or, if calling from outside Australia, +61 2 9284 9749.

CONTACTING MY LAYBY

My Layby welcomes your comments. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please Contact Us.

FURTHER INFORMATION ON PRIVACY

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Information Commissioner's website at: http://www.privacy.gov.au